an overview (incl. short comments) of movies from 2013 imo worth watching (includes movies from 2012 or earlier, whose scene dvdrips/bdrips got released in 2013) - due to another poor year regarding quality entertainment, a number of these entries are barely recommendable (ie. 'as good as it gets' this year)
action:
Jack Reacher (2012) the better one of the two t. cruise entries in this year's list
adventure:
-
animated:
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (2013) anime - average, not on the same level as the original series, perhaps good for newcomers to see what can be expected of the series
comedy:
The World's End (2013) unusual, s. pegg's almost one-man show, but, the second half deteriorates rapidly well into mediocrity
Three Amigos (1986) simplistic old-school comedy, a comic take on the 7 samurai/magnificent 7 theme
Untouchable (2011) (aka The Intouchables) unexpectedly fun/likeable comedy with elements of drama using an unusual topic/theme
Without A Clue (1988) pretty good sherlock holmes parody
drama:
Lincoln (2012) just to see another competent d.d. lewis performance, otherwise a pretty dull/contrived movie
Won't Back Down (2012) somewhat melodramatic but very decent drama
fantasy:
The Good Witch (2008) likeable light family entertainment, tv movie, fantasy/drama genre
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) just to see how p. jackson messed-up big time, a forced movie, unworthy of the lotr legacy, shamelessly exploiting the trilogy to the fullest - as expected, things didn't improve in part2 (desolation of smaug) either
fighting:
Ninja: Shadow of a Tear (2013) very decent b-movie, s. adkins shows plenty of his signature fighting moves (famous from: Undisputed 2 & 3)
horror:
Dark Skies (2013) quite creepy, good build-up, unfulfilling finale
Hatchet III (2013) weakest part so far, unsatisfactory and repetitive gore
Texas Chainsaw (2013) wasted potential, lazy sequel, average at best
Wrong Turn (2003) remastered edition, still better than any horror made this year
other:
Living on One Dollar (2013) documentary
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away from Keyboard (2013) documentary - too much focus on the trial, some on the acteurs, very little on filesharing & the bigger picture
romance:
-
SF:
After Earth (2013) just to see how will & jaden manage to take 'horrendous' to a whole new level (of painfully bad, that has to be seen to be believed)
Oblivion (2013) enjoyable or even very good, though it does have many flawed/lazy/weak solutions
thriller:
Now You See Me (2013) UNBELIEVABLE but well packaged and mildly entertaining (all style, no substance)
western:
-
related yearly threads:
http://www.sb-innovation.de/showthre...threadid=30117
http://www.sb-innovation.de/showthre...threadid=27989
http://www.sb-innovation.de/showthre...threadid=23931
Bookmarks