+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Is there a way to play games over rdp?

  1. #1

    Is there a way to play games over rdp?

    Hello. As the title says, is there a way to play games over RDP? The games in question will be fairly old, say between the years 2000-2009, so it shouldn't require that much processing power.
    Thank you.
    Last edited by Master Razor; 11.06.22 at 20:59.
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    12.05.22
    Location
    Netherlands
    P2P Client
    Rutorrent
    Posts
    22
    Activity Longevity
    5/20 0/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss22
    Yes new games also
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Pro@Google View Post
    Yes new games also
    Free software. If it's that paid crap I don't want it.
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  4. #4

    Join Date
    12.05.22
    Location
    Netherlands
    P2P Client
    Rutorrent
    Posts
    22
    Activity Longevity
    5/20 0/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss22
    windows 10 or 11? No software

    w11


    w10
    https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/5-tips...reen-settings/

    Debug w10 and w11
    Last edited by Pro@Google; 12.06.22 at 20:41.
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Are you trolling? If so, you're gonna get a report.
    I don't see any relevance on what you posted vs what i asked.
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  6. #6

    Join Date
    12.05.22
    Location
    Netherlands
    P2P Client
    Rutorrent
    Posts
    22
    Activity Longevity
    5/20 0/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss22
    not trolling.. think i don t get the question
    not connection video lag with remote desktop service?
    please elaborate
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    38,244
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    3/5 ssss38244
    Remote desktop programs usually work by only transmitting the parts of the screen that change. For everyday usage, this is fine and fast. But for images that are complex and/or highly dynamic, like games, video and animations, performance will be horrible. That is why Windows kills the desktop wallpaper and visual effects during RDP sessions (though I believe it now relies on a mixture of special compression and local rendering).

    In principle, if you want to create your private version of Google Stadia, you'll need to have what they have: the ability to encode high-bitrate video in real time, plus a connection capable of streaming it at high speeds with minimal latency. Lag is a bitch, and partly why these services have only seen moderate success so far. However, the requirements for retro games may be tamer than the latest AAA craze, depending on genre and graphics.

    There was a remote desktop software from Japan which worked by sending the entire display as a video stream instead of using differential compression, and worked very well last time I tried it, but I can't recall the name (will edit this if I remember) http://blog.x-row.net/?p=2455. For Linux, framebuffer over SSH may be a possibility, once again depending on what you want to play.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  8. #8
    How about an alternate, then?
    The problem is this: I have limited space on my desk, and cannot fit two computers (laptops, or otherwise). I mostly use my work's laptop for everything, but it cannot be used to play anything. So I though, when I'm bored, just top open an rdp and play something. Maybe you know of a better way for this?
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    38,244
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    3/5 ssss38244
    Then my suggestions are the following.
    • Read the third paragraph of my above post and try Brynhildr
    • Use a KVM switch, physical or virtual (best solution, but you'll need an external monitor)
    • Create a VM with 3D graphics acceleration and play games inside it
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Read the third paragraph of my above post and try Brynhildr
    My problem is not related to FPS, instead my games just don't start or crashes when on RDP. Would that software fix that?
    Use a KVM switch, physical or virtual (best solution, but you'll need an external monitor)
    I thought about it at some point. Will probably go for it if nothing else works.

    Create a VM with 3D graphics acceleration and play games inside it
    Same thing as above. Games don't start, or they do and they crash. It relates to the graphics card.
    Last edited by Master Razor; 14.06.22 at 16:56.
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  11. #11
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    38,244
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    3/5 ssss38244
    Quote Originally Posted by Master Razor View Post
    My problem is not related to FPS, instead my games just don't start or crashes when on RDP. Would that software fix that?
    Only one way to know.

    Same thing as above. Games don't start, or they do and they crash. It relates to the graphics card.
    Interesting. I've only ever seen this with 3D games when graphics acceleration was not enabled. Of course, "not crashing" and "being playable" are two different things.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  12. #12
    I tried with virtual box last year and it failed. The game in question is https://www.gog.com/en/game/star_war...e_old_republic .
    I think the problem was the game does not detect virtualbox's graphics card. It is hardcoded to work only with manufacturers such as nvidia or amd.

    I tried the software but it is very slow. can't even move the mouse in real-time.
    Last edited by Master Razor; 14.06.22 at 19:25.
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  13. #13
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    38,244
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    3/5 ssss38244
    Quote Originally Posted by Master Razor View Post
    I tried with virtual box last year and it failed.
    VMware > VirtualBox

    I think the problem was the game... is hardcoded to work only with manufacturers such as nvidia or amd.
    3D Analyzer used to be the solution to this, but I don't know if it still works.

    I tried the software but it is very slow. can't even move the mouse in real-time.
    You may have to tweak the video bitrate and other properties.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  14. #14
    VMware > VirtualBox
    Remember, this is a laptop from my office. I can't have any piracy over here. And VMWare is software that you need to purchase to use, AFAIK.
    i iz a pirate. i haz peg leg. arrr!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  15. #15
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    38,244
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    3/5 ssss38244
    VMware Player is freeware, and provides more than enough functionality for this purpose.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •