+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: ip address changer.bat / using ipconfig (xp)

  1. #1

    Join Date
    06.03.09
    Location
    N.I. U.K.
    P2P Client
    azureus
    Posts
    13
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss13

    ip address changer.bat / using ipconfig (xp)

    I got fed up typing commands into the cmd.exe , so I made a .bat file to make the process of changing my ip address quicker and easier.

    if it works for vista please leave a comment.
    .................................................. .................................................. ......................
    just unrar and run Quick.ip.changer.bat

    follow the instructions to change your ip.

    If you are using a wireless router , you might need to connect your pc directly to your modem for this to work.
    "IpConfig /renew" won't work if you have a static ip address.



    The code in the .bat file...............


    Spoiler code:
    @echo off
    TITLE Quick.ip.Changer
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo Your ip details

    ipconfig
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    pause

    echo Release old IP address
    ipconfig /release
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo TURN YOUR MODEM OFF , WAIT 10sec , TURN MODEM BACK ON
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo Continue AFTER modem swithched back on
    pause > nul

    ipconfig /renew
    echo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    ipconfig /renew

    echo .................................................. ...
    echo Wait a few seconds while renewing ip and conecting to net
    echo When conected.... press ANY KEY to continue...........
    pause > nul
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo Your NEW ip details
    ipconfig
    echo __________________________________________________ ___
    echo Check that your ip address has changed........
    echo Any key to close... And remember keep it lazy.......
    pause > NUL
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  2. Who Said Thanks:

    mf29 (05.08.11) , ErRor (22.01.11) , Brent.M (19.01.11) , thementalist77 (26.12.10) , Vuze-Sbi (13.06.10) , rubben2 (06.03.10) , TaReK (11.05.09) , - (05.05.09) , Dynamic (01.05.09) , morgan (01.05.09) , SealLion (01.05.09) , Se7Ven (30.04.09) , anon (30.04.09) , hojotrance (30.04.09)

  3. #2
    Advanced User alpacino's Avatar
    Join Date
    19.03.09
    Location
    locked in Alchemilla Hospital
    P2P Client
    none, just the toolz
    Posts
    2,059
    Activity Longevity
    5/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    1/5 sssss2059
    Just checked the rar file, seems to be like the description.

    My modem renews it's ip just by powering it off and back on I thought all modens were supposed to work like this?
    Last edited by alpacino; 30.04.09 at 09:26.
    it's hip to be square
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  4. #3

    Join Date
    06.03.09
    Location
    N.I. U.K.
    P2P Client
    azureus
    Posts
    13
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss13
    Quote Originally Posted by alpacino View Post
    Just checked the rar file, seems to be like the description.

    My modem renews it's ip just by powering it off and back on I thought all modens were supposed to work like this?
    Your modem will lease an ip address , from your isp.
    This "lease" will be for a limited amount of time.
    Check your network connection details , for when your lease was obtained and when it will expire.

    Spoiler View you ip lease times:


    If you modem renews it's lease evertime it powers on . cool
    But usually modems only ask when the lease is expired.

    Currently my ip is leased for 5 days. I have however seen the lease time from my isp at over 2 months.
    Whenever I use sites like rapidshare i don't want to wait 5days to finish dowloading.
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  5. Who Said Thanks:

    Renk (27.08.09) , alpacino (01.05.09)

  6. #4
    Elite
    DarkSaibot v.1.3.10's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.11.08
    Location
    Black Flag
    P2P Client
    Anonymous
    Posts
    1,750
    Activity Longevity
    1/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssss1750
    It will change the ip only for dynamic ip isp users i think
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  7. #5

    Join Date
    27.11.08
    P2P Client
    vuse
    Posts
    100
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssss100
    so i already have dynamic ip

    is this change the range of my ip

    eg: assume that is my ip xxx.xxx.150.xxx dose the no. 150 can changes or what is going on
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  8. #6
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    39,386
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss39386
    Moved (eMule Tools -> FAQ & Tutorials).

    Quote Originally Posted by alpacino View Post
    My modem renews it's ip just by powering it off and back on I thought all modens were supposed to work like this?
    Mine doesn't.

    @toxinnz: My IP script works wonders for me and I don't even have to restart my modem, but thanks for this tool, it can be very useful.

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkSaibot View Post
    It will change the ip only for dynamic ip isp users i think
    As described inside the .bat.

    Quote Originally Posted by morgan View Post
    eg: assume that is my ip xxx.xxx.150.xxx dose the no. 150 can changes or what is going on
    Depends on the ISP. Some will change the last two numbers, some just the last one, or give you a completely different range.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  9. Who Said Thanks:

    morgan (30.04.09)

  10. #7

    Join Date
    26.03.09
    P2P Client
    uTorrent/Vuze
    Posts
    60
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss60
    Does this refresh my DNS as well? I've tested one of these tools before, left my connection hanging with an invalid DNS, had to reboot the router anyways.
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  11. #8
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    39,386
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss39386
    It doesn't, but you could add:
    Code:
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /registerdns
    at the end.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  12. #9
    Retired Seal
    SealLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.05.08
    Location
    The Arctic--Believe it!!
    Posts
    2,079
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssss2079
    This is actually really good.

    I'm glad to see it's in a .bat file as I've also been kind of tired of having to place in commands in the cmd prompt.
    "God, from the mount Sinai
    whose grey top shall tremble,
    He descending, will Himself,
    in thunder, lightning, and loud trumpet’s sound,
    ordain them laws".


    John Milton (1608-1674) in Paradise Lost


    Ripley's SealLion's Believe it or Not! ~ NASCAR car crashes and Windows have just one thing in common.
    Oh, oh. Better use LINUX.
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  13. #10
    Advanced User alpacino's Avatar
    Join Date
    19.03.09
    Location
    locked in Alchemilla Hospital
    P2P Client
    none, just the toolz
    Posts
    2,059
    Activity Longevity
    5/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    1/5 sssss2059
    Quote Originally Posted by toxinnz View Post
    Your modem will lease an ip address , from your isp.
    This "lease" will be for a limited amount of time.
    Check your network connection details , for when your lease was obtained and when it will expire.
    I checked my network connection details as you described, and mine has everything but the 2 lease information.
    Last edited by alpacino; 01.05.09 at 07:07.
    it's hip to be square
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  14. Who Said Thanks:

    RaymondAnaep (04.10.22)

  15. #11

    Join Date
    06.03.09
    Location
    N.I. U.K.
    P2P Client
    azureus
    Posts
    13
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 sssssss13
    Quote Originally Posted by anon View Post
    @toxinnz: My IP script works wonders for me and I don't even have to restart my modem, but thanks for this tool, it can be very useful.

    I diddn't see your IP script . Will find it and try it. sounds cool.
    __________________________________________________ _________

    Thanks for positive remarks everyone.


    Quote Originally Posted by alpacino View Post
    I checked my network connection details as you described, and mine has everything but the 2 lease information.

    don't know whats up with that ?! stumpped ?!
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  16. #12
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    39,386
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss39386
    I diddn't see your IP script . Will find it and try it. sounds cool.
    It's in my sig.

    But I think you need to have a Cable connection with a dynamic IP to use it.
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  17. #13

    Join Date
    27.11.08
    P2P Client
    vuse
    Posts
    100
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssss100
    so if my ip changed how can i recover my old ip again

    hehehe noob question
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  18. #14
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    39,386
    Activity Longevity
    11/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss39386
    You could with my IP reclaim script, but I have never released it. Perhaps it's time for it to see the light
    "I just remembered something that happened a long time ago."
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

  19. Who Said Thanks:

    morgan (01.05.09)

  20. #15
    Advanced User alpacino's Avatar
    Join Date
    19.03.09
    Location
    locked in Alchemilla Hospital
    P2P Client
    none, just the toolz
    Posts
    2,059
    Activity Longevity
    5/20 18/20
    Today Posts
    1/5 sssss2059
    don't know whats up with that ?! stumpped ?!
    That's OK, it's not a problem at all, I was just curious about this lease thing.
    You could with my IP reclaim script, but I have never released it. Perhaps it's time for it to see the light
    Hey anon, that seems like witchery to me! Ha Ha Ha Ha Ha. Damn! I thought that would be most impossible, ofc your previous ip can't have been taken by another user, right? Would work only on cable or DSL too?
    it's hip to be square
    Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
    Thanks

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •