Transformers 3 - love this movie!
Transformers 3 - love this movie!
Rise of the Apes
Mr.Poppers Penguin (funny)
Fast Five
Thor
Hop
Batman Year One
and the regular bleach Anime
The Change-Up
The Cleaner (tv show)
new:that you recently watched & liked it
The Smurfs (2011) generally pretty weak movie, but still likable enough, gargamel being the highlight of the movie
old(er):
Casualties Of War (1989) great war drama with s. penn & m.j. fox
Undisputed 2 (2006) unexpected improvement over the lame first part, imaginative MMA fighting choreography, top level b-movie
Undisputed 3 (2010) see above
French Connection 2 (1975) top notch gene hackman performance, recommended
The Hand That Rocks The Cradle (1992) very good thriller, defining de mornay role
btw. the thread title could be changed to avoid confusion:
old title: What did you watch recently?
new title: What did you recently watch & like?
The Barcelona match, we #winning !
Our Idiot Brother - Realistic movie.
Heat - First half was thrilling, second half turned out to be a little disorganized, but overall worth watching.
Blue Mountain State S03 (amazing tv show)
30 Minutes or Less
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - I believe this one to be highly underrated movie. Underrated in the sense not by critics , but by mainstream movie viewers.
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002) - IMDb - Ratings: 7.1/10 from 42,254 users Metascore: 67/100
Amazing performance by Sam Rockwell.
Pandorum - 7.5
Paul - 6
Battle Los Angeles - 5.5
Pitch Black - 6.5
Species - 7.5
Contact - 5.5
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - 6
Knight and Day - 7.5
Thor - 8
Renaissance - 3
Just go with it - 2
It Came from beneath the Sea - 3.5
20 Million Miles to Earth - 1.5
Edit:
Ah, here is the proper thread :)
Last edited by grebetu; 02.01.12 at 17:05. Reason: Proper thread
Another Earth: disappointing for me, poor directing and shooting.
Puncture: real story, unconvincing film, didn't enjoy the theme.
Crazy, Stupid, Love: very very good, I loved Steve Carell in this, I had some unexpected laughs, not the comedy you would expect and not 100% comedy.
Our idiot brother: worth seeing
I'm a cyborg but that's OK (Korean): I wanted to kill myself, booooooooring.
Midnight in Paris: worth seeing, could have been better, great theme and music.
The change up: I was not bored but was not excited, something in the middle, should have been a lot better.
Black swan: Really good if you don't mind just female actors and a ballet theme.
Jan Eyre: Amazing! great scenery, story, and acting.
Father of invention: worth seeing, average.
X-men first class: a lot better than I expected, very good.
Tron: Legacy: amazing effects, not so amazing movie, worth seeing.
True Grit: I didn't like it, LaBoeuf hated the young girl, so did I.
Paul: I didn't like Paul voice! I couldn't get Seth Rogen image out of my head while looking at Paul, not a bad movie, worth a look.
The company men: depressing, well-acted, must see for the unemployed! you still have to submit that C.V !!
Bookmarks