Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: [Help] How do I make a reconnect script?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    26.06.09
    Posts
    4
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 17/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssssss4

    Exclamation [Help] How do I make a reconnect script?

    I recently found this program today and it looks very promising. I tried it out and it downloads the file once but once it tries to reconnect I get this:

    [12:06:20] -> Prüfe : journey.rar
    [12:06:22] Warte auf Downloadticket (33 Sek)
    [12:06:59] RS Server: TeliaSonera
    [12:06:59] Starte Download ...
    [12:08:16] Schließe Download ab ...
    [12:08:16] ----------------------------
    [12:08:16] Alle Downloads abgeschlossen
    [12:08:19] -> Prüfe : journey.rar
    [12:08:21] Wartezeit von 15 Minute(n) ...
    [12:08:21] Starte Reconnect ...
    [12:08:22] Warte auf Ende der Reconnect Methode
    [12:08:22] Reconnect Methode beendet
    [12:08:22] Warte auf neue IP ...
    [12:08:32] IP: XX.XXX.XX.XXX
    [12:08:32] Neue IP erhalten (nach ~10 Sekunden)...
    [12:08:32] FEHLER: Reconnect erfolglos, IP unverändert
    How do I make the reconnect script so its works? I am connected to a DSL Modem which is connected to a router.

    Thanks
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    35,890
    Activity Longevity
    12/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss35890
    Quote Originally Posted by system32 View Post
    I am connected to a DSL Modem which is connected to a router.
    I'm no OCH expert, but I think reconnect scripts vary from router to router, so it'd be good if you told us the brand and model.
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."
    Thanks

  3. #3

    Join Date
    26.06.09
    Posts
    4
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 17/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssssss4
    Sorry about that. I have a Linksys WRT54G :)
    Last edited by system32; 26.06.09 at 19:15.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    35,890
    Activity Longevity
    12/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss35890
    I think I found it:

    Code:
    curl "http://:Password@IP/apply.cgi" -d "submit_button=Status_Router&submit_type=Disconnect_pppoe&change_action=goz ila_cgi&commit=0&wan_proto=pppoe"
    
    sleep 5 
    
    curl "http://:Password@IP/apply.cgi" -d "submit_button=Status_Router&submit_type=Connect_pppoe&change_action=gozila _cgi&commit=0&wan_proto=pppoe"
    If the script is the right one, you should replace "password" with the router's password (careful with the ":", leave it there) and "IP" with its IP (maybe 192.168.1.1), then save this as a .bat. You'll also need sleep.exe and curl.exe, they're available in our board, I think.
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."
    Thanks

  5. #5

    Join Date
    26.06.09
    Posts
    4
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 17/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssssss4
    What do I do with sleep.exe and curl.exe?
    Last edited by system32; 26.06.09 at 19:24.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    35,890
    Activity Longevity
    12/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss35890
    You need to put them on the same folder as the .bat so that it can find them.
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."
    Thanks

  7. #7

    Join Date
    26.06.09
    Posts
    4
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 17/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssssss4
    no, I still get the same error log. :(

    I am also connected to a DSL modem. Is this the problem?
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by system32 View Post
    no, I still get the same error log. :(

    I am also connected to a DSL modem. Is this the problem?
    maybe because
    anon gave you the link for PPPoE for connection type..

    so check the router's page to determine connection type

    From my Router

    WAN Connection Type:

    If your ISP is running a DHCP server, select the Dynamic IP option.

    If your ISP provides a static or fixed IP Address, Subnet Mask, Gateway and DNS setting, select the Static IP option.

    If your ISP provides a PPPoE connection, select PPPoE option.

    If your ISP provides IEEE802.1X connection, please select 802.1X+Dynamic IP or 802.1X+Static IP option.

    If your ISP provides BigPond Cable (or Heart Beat Signal) connection, please select BigPond Cable option.

    If your ISP provides L2TP connection, please select L2TP option.

    If your ISP provides PPTP connection, please select PPTP option.
    in my case my WAN connection type is Dynamic IP or Static IP because my ISP depends on the DSL modem's "mac" and not on username /password..

    after you determine the con type i don't know how to continue..
    Last edited by cheatos; 26.06.09 at 20:24.


    I am cheatos

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    35,890
    Activity Longevity
    12/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss35890
    Quote Originally Posted by cheatos View Post
    maybe because
    anon gave you the link for PPPoE for connection type..
    Yes, because he stated he was using DSL. But as I said before, I'm no OCH expert.
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."
    Thanks

  10. #10

    Join Date
    19.06.09
    Location
    Everywhere and Nowhere
    P2P Client
    VEM
    Posts
    552
    Activity Longevity
    0/20 17/20
    Today Posts
    0/5 ssssss552
    I don't know if it's allowed to post links to other forums but you should check the official support for reconnect of this software..
    you have the little box in the Running Downloads tab that says "Support"
    click it and inside the forum search the reconnect part, they have guides there for hundreds of routers!
    Thanks

  11. #11
    Moderator anon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01.02.08
    Posts
    35,890
    Activity Longevity
    12/20 19/20
    Today Posts
    5/5 ssss35890
    Quote Originally Posted by shmizan View Post
    I don't know if it's allowed to post links to other forums but you should check the official support for reconnect of this software..
    Posting links is no problem as long as the linked to site doesn't contain any illegal material. I don't see the problem with RSD's forums
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."
    Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •