PDA

View Full Version : Feedback for reworked mod page



Rebound
28.08.11, 19:21
Feedback etc.

Blocker
29.08.11, 03:10
You mean for example this ,right? http://www.sb-innovation.de/f41/vuze-extreme-mod-27025/

Great work,

I like the new design and how the information is arranged now!

Owyn
02.09.11, 18:11
example http://www.sb-innovation.de/f41/vuze-extreme-mod-27025/
I don't see how from that page you can go to bugs\feauture\tasks page for it.

and personally i prefer info at the bottom not top as there is in torrents releases usually.
and mod information at the left not right ^_^

*feedback*

Rebound
02.09.11, 20:43
I don't see how from that page you can go to bugs\feauture\tasks page for it.


That's cause the VEM project is atm not under development so there is no project in the bug tracker and nothing to show there.

Owyn
02.09.11, 20:53
and would people be able to vote for ideas\suggestions and see most popular ones etc? ^_^

Rebound
02.09.11, 22:10
Yes. It's a full functionality bugtracker integrated in our forum software. Coders have full control over their project and can handle it in the tracker.

The248
03.09.11, 14:53
So, what exactly should we do to make it work?
Normally i would create a new thread for a new version, should i still create a new thread?
Are we supposed to use this in public forums only? or privates too?

Rebound
03.09.11, 15:15
So, what exactly should we do to make it work?

Create a new thread in the public or private tools forum. After thread creating you will forward to the mod settings, where you can enter your project id (1) and setup other options.



Normally i would create a new thread for a new version, should i still create a new thread?

Yes, that's all what you have to do, cause the feature is only in upcoming threads active, not in old threads.



Are we supposed to use this in public forums only? or privates too?

You can use it in both.

The248
03.09.11, 15:36
Create a new thread in the public or private tools forum. After thread creating you will forward to the mod settings, where you can enter your project id (1) and setup other options.
The threads i create on the public forum need approval from a moderator to show up, is that going to cause any problem? will i be able to access the mod settings right after i create the thread or only after a moderator approval?

Rebound
03.09.11, 15:39
I've tested it for a few days ago. I remember you can setup the mod system options, after saved that, the thread need to be approved.

The248
03.09.11, 15:52
After i created a new thread with 3.8 on public forum and after configuring mod settings:

Invalid Forum specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator

Rebound
03.09.11, 16:02
That's normal, cause you were redirected to the new thread, but it's not approved, so you get that error.
I've approved your thread now and unchecked "Default View: Check this for display the mod in vBulletin default thread view.". That option is if you want to use the default thread view and not the mod system.

This afternoon i will fix few glitches in the mod view.

The248
03.09.11, 16:19
Thread title should be only "mRatio" because the mod adds the version on the list, but not everywhere, like "Last post" on the main forum list, for example

---------- Post added at 14:19 ---------- Previous post was at 14:12 ----------

If you click on Features on mRatio thread it redirects to show all planned features on this page:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?do=issuelist&projectid=1&issuetypeid=feature
But when you press "Post new feature" instead of going to this page:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=feature
it goes to this page (bug report):

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=bug
-----------------------------------
The same applies to the Tasks:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?do=issuelist&projectid=1&issuetypeid=task
Post task redirects to:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=bug
instead of:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=task

Rebound
03.09.11, 16:52
Thread title should be only "mRatio" because the mod adds the version on the list, but not everywhere, like "Last post" on the main forum list, for example

Yes, thread title can't contain the version number. If i have time i'll add the version number to the forumhome too.





---------- Post added at 14:19 ---------- Previous post was at 14:12 ----------

If you click on Features on mRatio thread it redirects to show all planned features on this page:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?do=issuelist&projectid=1&issuetypeid=feature
But when you press "Post new feature" instead of going to this page:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=feature
it goes to this page (bug report):

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=bug
-----------------------------------
The same applies to the Tasks:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?do=issuelist&projectid=1&issuetypeid=task
Post task redirects to:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=bug
instead of:

http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=addissue&projectid=1&issuetypeid=task

That's a bug made by the bugtracker authors. I will take a look into the code to fix it. Thanks for reporting.

Rebound
04.09.11, 11:27
Bug is fixed now.

The248
04.09.11, 13:49
I propose that we keep adding the version on the thread title "mRatio 3.9" instead of "mRatio" and remove the automatically add of the version by the mod on the threads list of each forum.

For example when i see the unread posts, it appears "mRatio" 2 times (1 for private and another for public) and it's impossible to know if it's the private or public.
Another problem that we will face is on future version more "mRatio" threads will appear without we knowing what the version is unless we access the thread.
It may also confuse people on with version they are replying to.

The fix in my opinion is simple, we keep adding the version on the title (like we used to do) and you remove the line that adds the version to the title automatically or just leave it appearing "mRatio 3.9 3.9".

Rebound
04.09.11, 13:59
Hm, i think you're right. It would be possible to add the version info to search und forumhome too, but i think your's is the easiest solution.
That means of course that you have to edit the thread title too if you update the mod, but that should be no problem.

The248
04.09.11, 14:17
If you please could edit the mRatio 3.9 (private) thread title too, i would appreciate, because i don't have permission to change thread titles, thanks.

In future releases we just have to post the thread like we normally do, i think this is easy and practical solution :top:

Rebound
04.09.11, 14:27
~done


In future releases we just have to post the thread like we normally do, i think this is easy and practical solution

The only difference is, that we have now one thread for one mod. Or one thread for 3.x, 4.x etc.

The248
05.09.11, 19:52
You mean you want me to edit the two available threads of mRatio and rewrite them to fit the all new versions, instead of creating a new thread each time?
No problem with it :top:


Also i've found a bug with the "user status", near the username you see if the user if online (green) or offline (gray) also available (not for me, moderators only i'm guessing) is the hidden status (yellow), but thats not working properly.
When you are "hidden" the yellow status icon should appear always (no matter if the user is online or offline).
This way there's no way of knowing when the user is online or offline.

However this is not the case, when you are online it appears yellow when you are not it appears gray.
In this case green or yellow it's the same thing, if it's gray (like it's now) the user is offline, if is not then you are online, green or yellow the difference is only the color.

Rebound
05.09.11, 23:02
You mean you want me to edit the two available threads of mRatio and rewrite them to fit the all new versions, instead of creating a new thread each time?
No problem with it :top:

Yes. But i think for new version numbers a new thread would be a good idea. One thread for the 3.x series, one for 4.x etc...



Also i've found a bug with the "user status", near the username you see if the user if online (green) or offline (gray) also available (not for me, moderators only i'm guessing) is the hidden status (yellow), but thats not working properly.
When you are "hidden" the yellow status icon should appear always (no matter if the user is online or offline).
This way there's no way of knowing when the user is online or offline.

However this is not the case, when you are online it appears yellow when you are not it appears gray.
In this case green or yellow it's the same thing, if it's gray (like it's now) the user is offline, if is not then you are online, green or yellow the difference is only the color.

I know what you mean, but i think it's not a bug it's a feature. If an user with invisible status is online, he has the yellow graphic. If he's off, he has the grey.

Same thing is in i.e. icq. User is everytime shown as offline if he's invisible. If you have access to see the invisible user, you see the invisible symbol.

It's a vbulletin default function, so i don't think that this is buggy, cause it would be fixed then. :)

The248
05.09.11, 23:15
You mean that i see the yellow symbol because i have permission and users without permission see you always as gray?
If that's the case then it makes total sense. :top:

Rebound
05.09.11, 23:19
Yes, if i remember correctly, i gave the coder group the permission to see invisible user status. :)

Instab
06.09.11, 07:17
if i remember correctly
it seems you do, just checked it :D

The248
10.09.11, 01:05
Is there any way of getting warned on changes to mRatio project?
http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?projectid=1

It doesn't appear on unread posts or any other place, and unless you check for changes theres no warning.

---------- Post added 10.09.11 at 00:05 ---------- Previous post was 09.09.11 at 18:23 ----------

When dealing with a bug, theres a option to inform from which version the issue is fixed.
How can i input the right version? available: 3.8/3.7.1/3.9/4, but next is going to be 3.9.1

Rebound
10.09.11, 17:20
Is there any way of getting warned on changes to mRatio project?
http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?projectid=1

It doesn't appear on unread posts or any other place, and unless you check for changes theres no warning.

For sure. You can subscribe your project: http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=manageprojectsubscription&projectid=1


When dealing with a bug, theres a option to inform from which version the issue is fixed.
How can i input the right version? available: 3.8/3.7.1/3.9/4, but next is going to be 3.9.1

Atm it's only possible for staff to add versions. Short pm to staby or me is enough to add your version which you wish (i've added 3.9.1).

best regards

RB

The248
16.09.11, 20:44
For sure. You can subscribe your project: http://www.sb-innovation.de/projectpost.php?do=manageprojectsubscription&projectid=1
I think few people (including me) go to http://www.sb-innovation.de/usercp.php to see unread posts.

And things on the "Projects" get lost and unanswered by long periods of time.

Check this example: confirmation using delete (http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?issueid=4#note56), Instab let the discussion unanswered and Instab knows here everything is on this forum, now imagine a new user, posts a bug, i reply asking for specific information, and it will take forever to get answered.

It would be awesome to have something more "attention asking" kind of warning, for example the "Projects" label turning red, or something similar, maybe a color depending on theme, orange, blue ...

The forum knows when there's something new on the projects, because when you go there and there is new content you notice it, we just need to make it show on the main forum page some warning without we need to load that page.

Don't know, what you guys think?

Rebound
17.09.11, 00:37
I know what you mean and that's of course a good idea. The main problem is, i'm not the author of the project tools addon and i've no time to add features like that. I've a lot to do and there are other things on sbi which have a higher priority.

Would be my main job web development, this would be no problem, but it isn't. :/

A possibilty would be to add the project tool forums on the mainpage, but i think that's not a good solution. I've sent the Project Tools developers a feature request about that, i let you know if there is something planned like that.

And btw. vBulletin coding sucks. :P

The248
17.09.11, 01:06
Project Tools - Issue List - vBulletin Open Source - Projects (http://www.vb-os.com/project.php?do=issuelist&projectid=2)
Who do i need to kill to have does background colors :P
I have no idea how they would look with this forum themes, but there it looks both good looking and helpful to the eye locating new/todo content.

ps: this is a forum change intended to coders, i don't think is a good idea discussing all of this on public forums, just saying ...

Instab
17.09.11, 01:19
Project Tools - Issü List - vBulletin Open Source - Projects (http://www.vb-os.com/project.php?do=issülist&projectid=2)
Who do i need to kill to have dös background colors :P
I have no idea how they would look with this forum themes, but there it looks both good looking and helpful to the eye locating new/todo content.

ps: this is a forum change intended to coders, i don't think is a good idea discussing all of this on public forums, just saying ...
yes that's a good idea. we'll see what we can do.
and if you don't wanna talk in public, it's not that you wouldn't have options :D

The248
17.09.11, 12:40
It's ok by me, but the more outside people know about what going on in the backstage, the easier it gets to take advantage of it.

Anyway ...

Why the can't the coder close an issue ?
http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?projectid=1
You can see i closed the issue i created, by i can't close issues made by others.

You may say, leave it open, someone may have something to add. Well when it's fixed, it's fixed, if it appears again it's a different bug and we should not mix old bugs with new bugs, because it will confuse the user and the coder when it comes to what symptoms are still present.

Rebound
17.09.11, 13:58
You should now closing issues. Please test it.
The background colors i'll change this weekend.

The248
17.09.11, 14:39
You should now closing issues. Please test it.
It's working, thank you. :top:


The background colors i'll change this weekend.
Nice :D

Can you set what's available to be selected on the priority?
Right now, it's: 1 - Highest, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Medium, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 - Lowest
Wouldn't be better if we had only, Low, Normal, High priorities?

I've made sample images to see how it could be:

Now
11653
Suggested

11652

What you guys think? and is it possible?

Rebound
17.09.11, 15:22
Can you set what's available to be selected on the priority?
Right now, it's: 1 - Highest, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Medium, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 - Lowest
Wouldn't be better if we had only, Low, Normal, High priorities?

The idea is good, three prioritys are enough for sure. But there is no option in the addon to change the prioritys atm. Maybe in a future release, who knows.

---------- Post added at 15:22 ---------- Previous post was at 14:58 ----------

~ colors changed

Looks not really good in the dark style, but there's no option for each style. Maybe there can be added an additional css var for change it, but this is stabys part. :)

The248
17.09.11, 16:47
It looks sweet :D
But i think you've forget one
http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?projectid=3

Rebound
17.09.11, 17:46
You're right, my fault. Changed. :smile:

The248
18.09.11, 15:36
I've got a problem.
I was about to update both mRatio versions 3.8->3.9 and 3.9->3.9.1, but i can't, i don't have permission.
I can edit the text of the thread (not sure if i can then save it, didn't test), but i can't manage attachments to add the new files.
It appears the general "you don't have permission" page.

Rebound
18.09.11, 16:33
I'll check this.

---------- Post added at 16:33 ---------- Previous post was at 15:43 ----------

Hm. The problem is we have a post edit limit. For the first thread it's disabled but that affect not the attachment function, that's why you get the permission error.
For changing it i have to look deeper into the code, which needs more time. If you wish to update your mod today, post the files in your coder forum and a moderator will add the files to the mod thread.

The248
18.09.11, 17:00
I can wait, it's not a hurry.

But if you ask me, i think it's stupid to don't allow coders to edit/delete attachments, if someone gets to be a member with "Coder" title, it means is trustworthy, it makes no sense to me, we provide applications to the users, made by us, if we wanna make stupid things, we would add code one our applications to do that, no one would notice it.
The only thing that comes to my mind that this is useful for, is on the case the user decides ei let's delete all my work and leave this place, we would not be able to do so, but you guys must have backups and even if you don't who cares? applications get outdated, who would want to use the first version of shu mod, for example? anything that isn't up to date, it's a question of time before it becomes useless.

Anyway, just my 2 cents.
Like i said instab long time ago, your forum, your rules
Just let me know when it's fixed/solved :top:

Rebound
18.09.11, 18:47
Yes, you're absolutely right. The main problem is, that's not possible to change the attachment permissions for each usergroup. In vBulletin you can setup only a global edit post time limit, which is for attachments too. We have to change code or use addons to make it more flexible. That needs time and fucks me really up.

---------- Post added at 18:47 ---------- Previous post was at 17:21 ----------

Please try to edit your attachments in your mod thread. Should be work now.

The248
18.09.11, 18:58
Not working, i can go to "File Upload Manager", i can select the file, it uploads, but once it completes the upload, appears an error "Upload failed.".

Rebound
18.09.11, 19:28
Looks like i have to go deeper in the code. I've currently no time for that. You can use the old attachment manager for uploading files. This will be work.

Instab
18.09.11, 21:22
the old one is much more solid anyway maybe we should take the new one out completely. to me it looks just like a toy that causes more trouble

Rebound
18.09.11, 21:28
Yes, the vbulletin bugtracker include a long long list about the new attachment manager with unfixed bugs. :P

The248
18.09.11, 22:32
I still wonder why people use vBulletin, i mean it must be a very good reason, taking into account the price asked.

Rebound
18.09.11, 23:00
For a long time ago vbulletin was the best forum software from all over the world. Today not. But it's not easy to change an existing four years system to another. That needs a lot of time and money. Both we not have atm. We will see what the future brings.

The248
02.11.13, 19:07
http://www.sb-innovation.de/project.php?projectid=1

entering http://www.sb-innovation.de/issue.php?issueid=77 gives an error

also changing something from suggested to implemented or rejected does not take effect on "Features 5 / 32" it's always 5

Rebound
06.11.13, 14:07
Looks like there is a bug in the addon we are using for that. Maybe at the weekend I've some time to check it.